Visas & Letters of Invitation

Entry Visas

Currently, the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs grants visa waivers/exemptions to approximately 60 countries that have special agreements with Japan. If you are unsure whether or not you need to apply for a short-term visa to enter Japan in order to attend this conference, please consult the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website.

If your country is not listed, you will need to contact the Embassy of Japan, or the nearest Consulate of Japan in your home country, to receive guidance on the application process and necessary documents. For more information please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website.

As part of the visa application process, you may be required to submit a Letter of Invitation from the ACAH Organising Committee.


Letters of Invitation

A Letter of Invitation is an official document that confirms payment of registration fees and extends an official invitation to the paid registrant to attend and participate in the upcoming conference. In other words, it provides the holder with an official reason to come to Japan. It may be required by your university for administrative purposes, and will likely form one of the documents required for visa application if you are from a country that does not have a visa exemption agreement with Japan.

In order to qualify for a Letter of Invitation, you must meet both of the following criteria:

  • Be registered as an audience member or an author of an accepted abstract and/or paper
  • Have paid the conference registration fee in full

IAFOR will not, under any circumstances, provide a Letter of Invitation or visa application paperwork to any individual who does not meet the two criteria listed above.

If your application for a Letter of Invitation is successful, your Letter of Invitation will be sent to you by email as a PDF attachment. In addition, a hard copy will be mailed to your residence or place of work. 

Please ensure you allow sufficient time for your application to be processed.


Letters of Guarantee
Further Visa Assistance

Letter of Invitation Application Process

After confirmation of conference registration we will send you instructions on how to apply for a Letter of Invitation. Providing all the information we receive is correct, the Letter of Invitation process will usually take between 7 and 21 days. Please allow ample time for the Letter of Invitation application process.

Letters of Invitation are sent as PDF attachments. A regular airmail option (free) and a trackable registered mail option (additional cost) are available.